Privacy

General

The Generali Employee Benefits’ Website, www.geb.com, (the “Website” or the “Site”) is an online information and communication service provided by Assicurazioni Generali S.p.A., Belgian Branch, also known as  Generali Employee Benefits (The "Company") having its registered office at 1050 Brussels, avenue Louise, 149 and registered with the RPR/RPM of Brussels with company number 0427.164.343. Generali Employee Benefit is the Belgian branch of Generali Assicurazioni S.p.A, a limited liability company under Italian law, having its registered office at 34132 Trieste, piazza Duca degli Abruzzi, 2 and incorporated under company number 00079760328. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, so please visit this Privacy Policy each time prior to submitting your personal data. This Privacy Policy was last revised in July 2016.

Data we collect in the course of our activities and how we use them

Acting as data controller within the meaning of the Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data (the “Privacy Act”), the Company processes personal data (such as family names, first names, gender, etc.) of its stakeholders (customers, employees, shareholders, suppliers, trustees etc.) in the ordinary management of existing relations and acquires their consent if necessary.
The Company or any of its affiliates will process personal data for the following purposes: (i) the promotion of the Company’s activities, (ii) client management and (iii) for the performance of agreements the Company has entered into.

Only personal data that are strictly necessary are processed both on paper and with the help of electronic instruments; some data may be essential and their lack may prevent the management of existing relations and other intended purposes.

Data we collect via the website and how we use them

Web surfers are required to provide personal data only if they want to get in contact with us, ask for advice or subscribe to our newsletter or updates. In such cases web surfers are required to read the Privacy Policy and to provide only data strictly necessary to handle their requests.

Web surfers only browsing the website are not required to provide any personal data. However, as the technology used by our Company stores data concerning tools employed by web surfers, which help track the latter, we are pleased to provide useful information on the methods of active and passive collection of information concerning subjects/means interacting with this Website, as well as on the security measures taken by the Company. While browsing an Internet site, collection of information without a user's explicit registration or active role is technically viable. This type of collection is referred to as "passive collection". A description is given in particular of the methods of use of IP addresses, permanent or session cookies, Internet tags, navigation information, including the possibility to opt out of them and the relevant implications. For more information regarding the cookies and other tracking technologies we use, click here

With regard to passive collection of information, this Website:

  • Uses IP addresses (Internet Protocol Addresses) to collect information. However, IP addresses are stored in navigation information.
  • Uses navigation data to create aggregate data for statistical purposes only.
  • Uses session and permanent cookies. It is possible to disable the use of cookies. This depends on the browser. Note that disabling cookies can make some functionality of our Website not available to you.
  • Does not use Internet tags.

With regard to active collection of information - if previewed - it is worth noting the following:

  • Contact us form: Data received by the contact us form are used to reply to requests and for statistical purposes.
  • Names: names may be included in specific mailing list only if expressly requested by web users wishing to receive certain documents (press releases, newsletters, etc.) on a periodical basis.
  • Registration (if applicable): to access a number of services available on this Website, web users are required to fill in a specific form. This information is used to reply to their request and to provide requested services only.
  • Forums (if applicable): specific conduct rules will be set out. Data will not be used for any other purpose.

Who do we pass your personal data to?

We may share your personal data with external service providers which we engage to process personal data on our behalf as data processors in view of carrying out technical, organisational and operations tasks.

Some of the service providers we engage may be based in countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). In such circumstance, we shall comply with all applicable laws and take steps to ensure that your personal data receives the same level of protection as within the EEA, that it is kept secure and used only in accordance with our instructions and for the purposes that we have indicated to you at the time of collection of your personal data.

We will only disclose personal data to government bodies and law enforcement agencies, if required by law or to comply with judicial requests. International transfers of personal data

Since the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data across international boundaries. Therefore, by browsing the Website and submitting personal data to us, you acknowledge our processing of your personal data on this basis.

Linking to other websites

The Website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties.  These websites have their own privacy policies and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal data you submit whilst visiting these websites. 

We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Security

We maintain safeguards to protect the personal data you provide to us through this Site against unauthorized disclosure, use, alteration, or destruction. Please note, however, that perfect security does not exist on the Internet. Therefore, while we endeavour to protect your personal data, when personal data is transferred over the Internet it may potentially be accessed and used by unauthorised parties.

Your right over your personal data

All data subjects can exercise their rights of access and know what personal data are held by us, their origins and how they are used. They shall also be entitled to call for the data to be updated, rectified, supplemented or deleted, ask for them to be blocked or object to their processing, and require further information on the processing of personal data by contacting the Company via e-mail at privacy@geb.com or via mail at Generali Employee Benefits, Avenue Louise 149, b.17, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.